Special Immigrant Juvenile Immigration Lawyer Tampa FL
  • 1-855-VISA-SUN
  • (847-2786)
This links to the home page
Practice Areas

Special Immigrant Juvenile

To petition for SIJ:

A state court in the United States must decide:
  • To declare that you are a dependent of the court or to legally place you with a state agency, a private agency, or a private person and
  • It is not in your best interests to return to your home country (or the country you last lived in) and
You cannot be reunited with a parent because of ANY of the following:
  • Abuse
  • Abandonment
  • Neglect

Eligibility Requirements to be eligible for SIJ status:
  • You must be under 21 years old on the filing date of the Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant
  • Your state court order must be in effect on the filing date of the Form I-360 and when USCIS makes a decision on your application, unless you “aged out” of the state court’s jurisdiction due to no fault of your own.
  • You cannot be married, both when you file your application and when USCIS makes a decision on your application.
  • You must be inside the United States at the time of filing the Form I-360