Immigration Lawyer Firm | Citizenship & Deportation | Visas
  • 1-855-VISA-SUN
  • (847-2786)
This links to the home page
Practice Areas

Visas

Visas are classified as either immigrant, i.e., with the intention of remaining in the United States on a permanent basis, or non-immigrant, i.e., where the intention is to remain in the United States on a temporary basis. As such, when a non-immigrant visa is issued the individual is not to intend to remain in the United States on a permanent basis. Thus, any indication that the individual intends to remain in the United States permanently may result in the denial or revocation of the ivsa. Visas that are dual-intent imply that the visa holder may choose to remain in the United States either temporarily or permanently. Below is a list of visas, whether they are immigrant, non-immigrant or dual intent, and a description of their purpose.
 
Visa Type Description
A-2 Foreign government officials and families: other foreign government officials or employees
A-3 Foreign government officials and families: attendants, servants, or personal employees of A-1 and A-2 classes
B-1 Non-immigrant Temporary visitors: for business
B-2 Non-immigrant Temporary visitors: for pleasure
C-1 Non-immigrant Transit aliens: aliens in transit
C-2 Non-immigrant Transit aliens: aliens in transit to the United Nations
C-3 Non-immigrant Transit aliens: foreign government officials and families in transit
DV-1 Immigrant Diversity visa: lottery winner
DV-2 Immigrant Diversity visa: spouses and children
E-1 Treaty traders and investors: treaty traders
E-2 Treaty traders and investors: treaty investors
E-3 Treaty traders and investors: Australian Free Trade Agreement
EB-5 Immigrant Immigrant investors
F-1 Non-immigrant Students and exchange visitors: academic students
F-2 Non-immigrant Students and exchange visitors: spouses and children of academic students
F-3 Non-immigrant Students and exchange visitors: Canadian or Mexican national academic commuter students
G-1 Representatives to international organizations and families: principals of recognized foreign governments
G-2 Representatives to international organizations and families: other representatives of recognized foreign governments
G-3 Reprpesentatives to international organizations and families: representatives of unrecognized or nonmember foreign governments
G-4 Representatives to international organizations and families: international organization officers or employees
G-5 Attendants, servants or personal employees of representatives
G-B Temporary visitors: for business, visa waiver, Guam
G-T Temporary visitors: for pleasure, visa waiver, Guam
H-1B Dual-intent Temporary workers and trainees: specialty occupations
H-1B1 Dual-intent Temporary workers and trainees: Chile and Singapore Free Trade Agreement
H-1C Dual-intent Temporary workers and trainees: registered nurses participating in the Nursing Relief for Disadvantaged Areas
H-2A Temporary workers and trainees: seasonal agricultural workers
H-2B Temporary workers and trainees: seasonal nonagricultural workers
H-3 Temporary workers and trainees: industrial trainees
H-4 Dual-intent Temporary workers and trainees: spouses and children of H-1, H-2, and H-3 workers
I-1 Representatives of foreign information media and families
IR-1 Immigrant Immediate relative of U.S. citizen: Spouse of U.S. citizen. This visa called CR-1 (for conditional resident) if the marriage is less than 2 years old at the time of application. The CR-1 visa has to have its conditionality "removed" two years after entry in a separate process.
IR-2 Immigrant Immediate relative of U.S. citizen: Unmarried child, under 21 years of age, of a U.S. citizen.
IR-3 Immigrant Immediate relative of U.S. citizen: Orphan adopted by U.S. citizens, whose adoption was finalized outside the U.S.
Note: In order for an IR-3 visa to be issued, U.S. regulations require that both adoptive parents take part in the overseas adoption and actually meet with the child in the child's home country. If only one parent travels to pick up the child, the child will be issued an IR-4 visa instead.
IR-4 Immigrant Immediate relative of U.S. citizen: Orphan whose adoption by a U.S. citizen will be finalized in the citizen's home jurisdiction.
IR-5 Immigrant Immediate relative of U.S. citizen: Parent of a U.S. citizen; the citizen must be at least age 21.
J-1 Non-immigrant Students and exchange visitors: exchange visitors
J-2 Non-immigrant Students and exchange visitors: spouses and children of exchange visitors
K-1 Dual-intent LIFE Act: fiancés(ées) of U.S. citizens
K-2 Dual-intent LIFE Act: children of fiancés(ées) of U.S. citizens
K-3 Dual-intent LIFE Act: spouses U.S. citizens, petition pending
K-4 Dual-intent LIFE Act: children of U.S. citizen, petition pending
L-1 Dual-intent Intracompany transferees: principals
L-2 Dual-intent Intracompany transferees: spouses and children of intracompany transferees
M-1 Students and exchange visitors: vocational students
M-2 Students and exchange visitors: spouses and children of vocational students
N-1 to N-6 NATO officials and families
N-8 and N-9 Immediate relatives of certain SK-3 special immigrants
O-1 Temporary workers and trainees: extraordinary ability or achievement
O-2 Temporary workers and trainees: accompanying and assisting in performance of O-1 workers
O-3 Temporary workers and trainees: spouses and children of O-1 and O-2 workers
P-1 Temporary workers and trainees: internationally recognized athletes or entertainers
P-2 Temporary workers and trainees: artists or entertainers in reciprocal exchange programs
P-3 Temporary workers and trainees: artists or entertainers in culturally unique programs
P-4 Temporary workers and trainees: spouses and children of P-1, P-2, and P-3 workers
Q-1 Temporary workers and trainees: workers in international cultural exchange programs
R-1 Temporary workers and trainees: workers in religious occupations
R-2 Temporary workers and trainees: spouses and children of R-1 workers
S visa [two types: S-5/S-6] Aliens Assisting Law Enforcement
T-1 Victims of human trafficking
T-2 Victims of human trafficking: spouse of victim
T-3 Victims of human trafficking: children of victim
T-4 Victims of human trafficking: parents of victim who are children
TD Temporary workers and trainees: spouses and children of NAFTA workers
TN Temporary workers and trainees: NAFTA professional workers
V-1 LIFE Act: spouses of permanent residents, visa pending
V-2 LIFE Act: children of permanent residents, visa pending
V-3 LIFE Act: dependents of V-1 and V-2, visa pending
WB Temporary visitors: visa waiver, business
WT Temporary visitors: visa waiver, pleasure